State-Level Legal Interpretations
[…] L. 2001, ch. 340). The law defines gender identity or expression as including a person’s “actual or perceived gender, as well as a person’s gender identity, gender-related self-image, gender-related appearance, or gender-related expression, whether or not that gender identity is different from that traditionally associated with the person’s sex at birth.” R.I. Gen. Laws, §§ 28-5-6 (employment); 34-37-3 (housing); 11-24-2.1 (public accommodations).

RIGL §16-38-1.1 Discrimination because of sex states in part that “Discrimination on the basis of sex is hereby prohibited in all public elementary and secondary schools in the state . . .” The state statute is essentially a restatement of the federal Title IX. RIGL§16-71-3 Educational records access and review rights-Confidentiality of records, similar to FERPA, safeguards the right of privacy of student education records. It applies only to public schools.